Skip to content

State Championships By Year

If you are aware of records that verify a state championship that is not listed or with a (?) please call 734-994-2151

*It should be noted that the early state championships were hosted by U of M and MSU as a recruiting tool for college coaches.  Some of the early state championships also included out-of-state schools.  In some cases the newspapers determined the mythical state champions.  In tennis state championships were awarded in singles and doubles in the early 1900′s.

1898
Baseball

1899
Football

1900
Men’s Track

1907
Men’s Track

1908
Football

1919
Men’s Cross Country

1920
Men’s Cross Country

1921
Men’s Cross Country

1922
Men’s Cross Country

1923
Men’s Cross Country
Football

1924
Men’s Cross Country

1925
Men’s Gymnastics

1930
Baseball?

1931
Baseball?
Men’s Golf

1932
Baseball?

1936
Men’s Golf

1940
Men’s Tennis (doubles title only)

1941
Men’s Tennis (singles title only)

1943
Football

1945
Men’s Golf

1946
Men’s Golf

1949
Wrestling

1950
Wrestling

1952
Football

1953
Men’s Golf

1955
Football

1956
Men’s Swimming

1957
Men’s Swimming
Men’s Golf

1959
Men’s Swimming
Men’s Golf

1960
Men’s Golf

1962
Football

1964
Ice Hockey

1965
Men’s Gymnastics

1966
Ice Hockey

1967
Ice Hockey

1969
Men’s Golf

1971
Ice Hockey

1974
Men’s Gymnastics
Men’s Water Polo

1975
Men’s Gymnastics

1976
Men’s Water Polo

1977
Men’s Swimming

1978
Men’s Swimming

1979
Women’s Swimming
Men’s Gymnastics
Men’s Swimming

1980
Men’s Swimming
Men’s Water Polo

1981
Men’s Swimming
Men’s Water Polo

1982
Men’s Swimming

1984
Field Hockey
Men’s Water Polo
Football
Ice Hockey
Men’s Swimming

1985
Men’s Gymnastics
Women’s Swimming
Ice Hockey
Men’s Swimming
Women’s Track

1986
Field Hockey
Women’s Golf
Women’s Track

1987
Field Hockey
Men’s Cross Country
Women’s Cross Country
Football
Women’s Swimming Women’s Track

1988
Men’s Water Polo
Women’s Cross Country
Women’s Track

1989 Field Hockey
Women’s Swimming
Women’s Track

1990
Field Hockey
Men’s Cross Country
Women’s Swimming
Synchronized Swimming
Men’s Tennis
Women’s Track

1991
Field Hockey
Women’s Swimming
Men’s Tennis
Women’s Track

1992
Field Hockey
Women’s Tennis
Women’s Swimming
Synchronized Swimming
Men’s Lacrosse

1993
Field Hockey
Men’s Cross Country
Men’s Swimming
Men’s Tennis
Women’s Golf

1994
Field Hockey
Men’s Cross Country

1995
Equestrian
Field Hockey
Synchronized Swimming
Women’s Lacrosse

1996
Synchronized Swimming
Women’s Track

1997
Field Hockey
Men’s Water Polo
Women’s Cross Country
Synchronized Swimming
Women’s Track

1998
Field Hockey
Women’s Tennis
Men’s Water Polo
Synchronized Swimming
Women’s Track

1999
Men’s Water Polo
Field Hockey
Synchronized Swimming
Men’s Basketball
Men’s Swimming
Women’s Track

2000
Field Hockey
Women’s Swimming
Synchronized Swimming
Women’s Water Polo

2001
Synchronized Swimming
Women’s Track
Men’s Tennis
Women’s Tennis
Field Hockey
Men’s Water Polo
Women’s Swimming

2002
Men’s Swimming
Synchronized Swimming
Women’s Water Polo
Women’s Track & Field
Men’s Tennis
Women’s Swimming (National Champions)
Men’s Water Polo

2003
Synchronized Swimming
Men’s Swimming
Men’s Tennis
Women’s Water Polo
Field Hockey
Women’s Swimming

2004
Synchronized Swimming
Men’s Tennis
Baseball
Women’s Swimming (National Co-Champions)

2005
Synchronized Swimming
Men’s Swimming
Men’s Tennis
Women’s Tennis
Field Hockey
Women’s Swimming (National Champions)

2006
Synchronized Swimming
Men’s Swimming
Men’s Tennis
Women’s Track & Field
Field Hockey
Women’s Swimming

2007
Synchronized Swimming
Crew
Men’s Tennis (Spring & Fall)
Men’s Track & Field
Women’s Track & Field
Field Hockey
Women’s Swimming

2008
Crew
Men’s Tennis
Men’s Cross Country
Women’s Track & Field
Field Hockey
Women’s Swimming

2009 Spring
Synchronized Swimming
Men’s Swimming
Women’s Water Polo